How Often is Dangerous Goods / Hazmat Training Required?

New hazmat employees and hazmat employees who undergo a change in job function must complete initial training within 90 days of employment or change in job function [49CFR §172.704(c)(1)]. Recurrent training must be completed at least once every three years [49CFR §172.704(c)(2)].

Some modes of transportation and other countries may have shorter time frames where initial and recurrent training must be completed (e.g. IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations for transporting hazmat by aircraft requires recurrent training at least once every two years [IATA DGR 1.5.0.3]).

Learn More About Hazmat Training Purchase Online Hazmat Courses

More Questions about Hazmat Training:

What is hazmat training/dangerous goods training?

What is IATA training?

What is 49CFR Training?

What is IMDG Training?

What is DG General Awareness & Security Awareness training?

Do I need an account before using online Dangerous Goods Training?

After Completing the Courses, When Do I Receive Training Certification?

Who is considered a “hazmat employee”?

What if I don’t ship hazmat often?

What’s the difference between Domestic and International hazmat training?

How do I become hazmat certified?

Who needs dangerous goods/hazmat training?

What types of fines and penalties can result from not following hazmat rules?

What is not covered in these training?

Where can I buy hazmat training / dangerous goods training?